Skip to main content

Table 1 Dissimilarities in the swine gut microbiome at different growth stages and meconium (d 0) revealed by analysis of similarity (ANOSIM) based on Bray-Curtis distances

From: Longitudinal investigation of the swine gut microbiome from birth to market reveals stage and growth performance associated bacteria

Group 1Group 2Sample sizeR valuep valueq value
FinishingGrowing1340.5540.0010.001
FinishingLactation1020.9740.0010.001
FinishingMeconium850.9030.0010.001
FinishingNursery1500.8290.0010.001
GrowingLactation1020.9910.0010.001
GrowingMeconium850.9890.0010.001
GrowingNursery1500.4250.0010.001
LactationMeconium530.9050.0010.001
LactationNursery1180.9810.0010.001
MeconiumNursery1010.9950.0010.001